Terms & Conditions
As an Enfamama A+ Club member, you the “Referrer”, or “Referee” (each referred to as “Participant”), as the case may be, are subject to Mead Johnson Nutrition (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd (“MJN”)’s Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy (both available on our website at www.enfagrow.com.my), as well as the following additional Terms & Conditions for the Enfamama A+ Club Referral Program. The following terms and conditions govern your participation in the Enfamama A+ Club Referral Program, which we will call “Program” here for short.

Program Period
The Program begins on the 3rd Feb 2021, 12:00 am and ends on the 31st of Mar 2021, 11:59pm, or when the Program achieves total of 1000 registrations, whichever is the earlier (“Program Period”). MJN’s determination of when the Program ends shall be final, conclusive and binding on all Referrers and Referees. 

Eligibility
The Program is open to Malaysian citizens / permanent residents only, 18 years of age or older, with a valid, verifiable email address and phone number. Directors, employees and immediate family members of MJN, including its affiliated and/or related companies, distributors, advertising and promotion agencies are not eligible to participate in [whether as Referrers or friends of Referrers (“Referee”)] or claim any rewards under the terms of this Program. Immediate family members refer to spouse, children, parents, parents-in-law and siblings. By accepting MJN’s invitation to participate in this Program, you warrant that you have read and understood MJN’s Terms and Conditions for the Program. 

Rewards
During the Program Period, the Referrer(s) will be receiving a Mead Johnson Nutrition (MJN) Flagship Store e-voucher worth RM30 (only applicable to Enfamama A+ 900g or Enfagrow A+ MindPro Products 1.2kg and above) upon successful referral of THREE (3) friends (“Referee”) to Enfamama A+ Club.  Referee(s) will be receiving a Enfagrow A+ MindPro Starter Kit worth RM100, consisting of Enfagrow A+ MindPro Step 3 milk powder 600g, a magnetic playset and leaflet.

How To Enter
    • Each selected Referrer will be receiving a unique referral code from Enfamama A+ Club by SMS, email or other electronic communications. 
    • Referrer to invite THREE (3) friends (“Referee”) by providing own unique referral code to their friends. 
    • Referee will then need to sign up as a member of Enfamama A+ Club by filling details and Referrer’s unique referral code on the designated Enfagrow’s website page. This designated landing page URL will be shared via SMS, email or other electronic communications. 
    • Referee will receive a Enfagrow A+ MindPro Starter Kit upon successful sign up as a Enfamama A+ Club member and return an empty pack/ can of growing up milk product from other brands to MJN. 
    • When Referrer’s THREE (3) friends successfully sign up to become members of Enfamama A+ Club and received Enfagrow A+ MindPro Starter Kit, only then will the Referrer’s name be entered to get the reward.
    • Referrer will be notified via phone call, SMS, email, or other electronic communications to the contact details (phone number or email address) registered on their Enfamama A+ Club account.
    • No purchase of Enfagrow A+ products are needed to take part in this Program.
    • The rules of the Program are explained below.

Program Rules
    • To participate in the Program as a Referrer, you must have a valid, verifiable email address and phone number.
    • Referrers and friends of Referrers (“Referees”) must be natural persons and Malaysian citizens / permanent residents only, who are 18 years of age or older. Referee must have child/ children with 1-3 years old and child/ children is/are consuming growing up milk product from other brands. 
    • All sign-ups by Referees must be received no later than official deadline on the 31st Mar 2021, 11:59pm or total of 1000 registrations have been achieved, whichever is the earlier. Timely receipt of sign-ups is of the essence. 
    • Referee will receive a Enfagrow A+ MindPro Starter Kit upon successful sign up as a Enfamama A+ Club member and return an empty pack/ can packaging of child’s growing up milk product from other brands only to MJN. Collection of empty pack/ can packaging of child’s growing up milk product from other brands and delivery of Enfagrow A+ MindPro Starter Kit will be arranged by third party service providers/agents appointed by MJN. 
    • Each Referrer can refer up to NINE (9) Successful Referees, and to receive maximum THREE (3) Successful Referrer rewards. 

Number of friends referred successfully

Number of reward(s) to be received

3 - 5 friends

1

6 - 8 friends

2

9 friends or more

3

 

    • MJN is not responsible for technical or computer failures, errors or data loss of any kind, lost or unavailable Internet connections, failed, incomplete, garbled or deleted computer or network transmissions, inability to access any website or online service, any other error or malfunction, late, lost, illegible or misdirected entries, or for printing errors in any advertisement, entry form or the rules.
    • Referees shall provide accurate, valid and verifiable information during sign-up to Enfamama A+ Club. Entries containing false or inaccurate information will be disqualified.
    • MJN's computer is the official time keeping device for the Program.
    • MJN reserves the right to disqualify any entries for any reason, in its sole and absolute discretion.
    • If we determine, in our sole discretion, that there is any suspected or actual electronic tampering with the Program or if technical difficulties compromise the integrity of the Program, we reserve the right to void the entries at issue and/or terminate the Program and reward will be given to the next eligible Program participant.
    • If the Program is terminated due to tampering or technical difficulties prior to its expiration date, notice will be sent via email.
    • If, for any reason, the Program is not capable of running as planned, including but not limited to infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorized intervention, fraud, technical failures, or any other causes beyond the control of MJN which corrupts or affects the administration, security, fairness, integrity or proper conduct of the Program, MJN reserves the right at its sole discretion to cancel, terminate, modify or suspend the Program. MJN is not in any way responsible either legally or morally for cancelling, terminating, modifying or suspending the Program.
    • MJN reserves the right to disqualify any entrant who tampers with the operation of the Program or website or violates these Rules of the Program or for any other reason.
    • If more than one eligible Referrer refers the same Referee within the Program period, the Referee’s registration form received by MJN via designated website page with the Referral’s unique referral code first will prevail.

Successful Referrer Notification
    • Successful Referrer(s) will be notified via phone call, SMS, email or other electronic communications. 
    • MJN shall not be responsible or liable if the notification fails to reach to the contact details (phone number or email address) registered on their Enfamama A+ Club account.
    • In the event it is determined that the Successful Referrer has not complied with these Rules or has made false statements or a reward notification is returned as undeliverable, then the Successful Referrer will be disqualified.

Successful Referee Notification
    • Successful Referee(s) will be notified phone call, SMS, email or other electronic communications. 
    • Successful Referee(s) will be contacted by MJN’s representative within 2 weeks after registration for returning an empty pack/ can packaging of child’s growing up milk product from other brands and the delivery of starter kit.
    • MJN shall not be responsible or liable if the notification fails to reach to the contact details (phone number or email address) registered on their Enfamama A+ Club account. Another eligible referee will be selected if the Successful Referee is not contactable after 3 attempts.
    • In the event it is determined that the Successful Referee has not complied with these Rules or has failed to execute and return an empty pack/ can packaging of child’s growing up milk product from other brands within the specified time period or has made false statements or a reward notification is returned as undeliverable, then the Successful Referee will be disqualified.

General Terms & Conditions
    • By participating in the Program you agree to indemnify and keep MJN, its agencies, contractors and employees indemnified against all or any claims or losses arising out of breach of any of the terms and conditions.
    • All use of rewards, including applicable taxes, are the sole responsibility of the Successful Referrer or Successful Referee.    
    • Successful Referrer or Successful Referee, by accepting their rewards, agrees to release and waive MJN, its licensee, and their advertising, promotion and production agencies and their respective parents and subsidiaries, shareholders, directors, employees, agents and representatives from any and all liability, claims or actions of any kind whatsoever for injuries, damages or losses to persons and property which may be sustained directly or indirectly in connection with the receipt, ownership or use of the prize or while preparing for, participating in, and/or traveling to any Program or reward-related activity. Further, the Successful Referrer or Successful Referee agrees and acknowledges that MJN shall not be liable for any lost profits, lost opportunities and consequential damages that may arise out of this Program or reward-related activity and the Successful Referrer or Successful Referee will release, waive, discharge absolve and agree to hold harmless and covenant not to sue MJN from and against any and all claims, suits, actions, demands, liabilities and damages of any kind whatsoever arising out of or in connection with this Program or reward-related activity.
    • MJN reserves the absolute right to make changes in the rules of the Program or withdraw the Program, at its sole discretion. Any such change or withdrawal will become effective immediately upon announcement. MJN shall not be liable, for any reason whatsoever, either under these Terms & Conditions or law or tort or equity, due to such change or cancellation.
    • MJN reserves the right to replace the aforesaid rewards with similar rewards at their sole and absolute discretion at any time. Rewards are not transferable. Rewards may not be substituted. Successful Referrer or Successful Referee will be informed by MJN regarding the date, time and place to collect their rewards. By entering, participants agree to these rules and the decisions of MJN.
    • MJN’s determination of the identity of the Referrers and Referees shall be final, conclusive and binding. If a Participant cannot be contacted, the Participant shall be deemed not to accept the reward. If MJN has attempted to contact the Participant, then MJN shall consider this reward as an unclaimed prize and shall thereafter deal with the reward in any manner that it deems fit. No correspondences shall be entertained.
    • By participating in this Program, Participants will be deemed to (i) have consented to MJN and/or its sponsor (if any) to use any participant information which includes but it is not limited to their name, likeness, image and/or voice (including photograph, film and/or recording of the same) in any media for an unlimited period without remuneration for the purpose of promoting this Program (including any outcome), or future advertising and publicity purposes, unless otherwise notified in writing to MJN; and (ii) have read and understood these Terms and Conditions and agreed to be bound by them.
    • Except for any liability that cannot by law be excluded, MJN (including its respective officers, employees and agents) are not responsible for and excludes all liability (including negligence), for any personal injury; or any loss or damage (including loss of opportunity); whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of: (a) any technical difficulties or equipment malfunction (whether or not under the MJN’s control); (b) any theft, unauthorized access or third party interference; (c) any entry or prize claim that is late, lost, altered, damaged or misdirected (whether or not after their receipt by the MJN) due to any reason beyond the reasonable control of the MJN; (d) any variation in reward value to that stated in these Terms and Conditions; (e) if the  Program is cancelled or delayed for any reason beyond the reasonable control of the MJN; (f) any tax liability incurred by a Participant; or (g) use of the rewards.
    • As a condition of accepting the reward, the Participant be required to sign and return to MJN any legal documentation in the form required by the MJN and/or prize suppliers in their absolute discretion, including but not limited to a legal release and indemnity form. 
    • MJN collects personal information in order to conduct this Program and may, for this purpose, disclose such information to third parties (located within and beyond Malaysia), including but not limited to agents, contractors, service providers, reward suppliers and, as required, to Malaysian regulatory authorities. Entry is conditional on providing this information.  MJN may, for an indefinite period, unless otherwise advised, use the information for promotional, marketing, publicity, research and profiling purposes, including sending electronic messages or telephoning the participant. Participants should direct any request to opt out, access, update or correct information to the MJN. All submissions become the property of the MJN.
    • MJN makes no warranties, and hereby disclaims any and all warranties, express or implied, concerning any rewards or other items furnished by third parties in connection with this Program.  WITHOUT LIMITING THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING, SUCH ITEMS ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AND MJN HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL SUCH WARRANTIES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND/OR NON-INFRINGEMENT OF ANY PARTY’S INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS.
    • MJN is not responsible for any error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay, failure in operation or transmission, communications line failure, theft or destruction, unauthorized access to, or alteration of, of any means communication, or any problems or technical malfunction of any telephone network or lines, any website or application, computer online systems, servers or providers, computer equipment, system, apparatus, software, failure of e-mail or receipt of entry on account of technical problems or traffic congestion on the internet and/or telecommunication services, used in connection with this Program.

Laws
The Program shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of Malaysia and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts at Kuala Lumpur.

Privacy Note
In view of the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010, we at MJN value the privacy of you and aim to protect your personal data in compliance with PDPA. Any personal data which is provided by you will only be processed in the manner stated in this Privacy Notice and the Terms and Conditions. In the Privacy Notice, you will find more information with regards to why personal data is collected and its purpose below.

Please contact our Mead Johnson Consumer Care Line: 1-800-88-3585 (Monday - Saturday, 9.00 am-5.30 pm) for any further inquiries or to stop communication or to make any correction to your personal data.

Privacy Notice
Any personal data you submit, including information deemed to be sensitive personal data under applicable laws (collectively, “Personal Data”) may be used by Mead Johnson Nutrition (M) Sdn Bhd ("MJN") for purposes of administering your participation in the Program or membership application, to send you communications regarding MJN's promotional or educational events, to provide you with information and news relating to health and nutrition, to provide you with MJN's product samples and vouchers, to receive any feedback or queries that you may have on MJN's products, to improve our products and services ("Purpose"). MJN may also process Personal Data for the additional purposes: to market/to promote/sell MJN and/or RB products and services and/or information related to Enfamama A+ Club (collectively referred to as "Additional Purpose"). MJN may disclose and transfer the Personal Data to third parties including its affiliates / service providers / business partners, who may be located within or outside Malaysia. You may request for access to or correction of the Personal Data, submit inquiries or complaints, or limit the processing of the Personal Data or opt-out at any time hereafter by submitting such request to MJN at Mead Johnson Consumer Care Line via telephone at 1-800-88-3585 or via our Contact Us Form.

Please note that it will be obligatory for you to supply the Personal Data for the Program, without which MJN will not be able to administer your entry and/or provide you with the reward should you be selected a Successful Referrer or Successful Referee. However, you may elect to withhold your consent to MJN using your Personal Data for the Additional Purposes. If you do so, kindly note that we may not be able to contact you, inform you of our new products, inform you of the activities sponsored or conducted by MJN and/or conduct market analysis.

You consent to MJN transferring the Personal Data to third party service providers/agents for the Purpose.

By providing us with the Personal Data, you expressly consent and agree to the terms above with respect to the processing of the Personal Data.